• The weight of materials to be transited through Georgian ports/railway will be approximately 350,000 metric tonnes
• According to Host Government agreement,5% of SCPX transit gas volume is supplied to Georgia
In assessing possible new developments we routinely carry out Environmental and Social Impacts Assessments (ESIAs) at the start of a project.
ESIAs were carried out for the South Caucasus Pipeline in Azerbaijan and Georgia prior to commencement of construction. The assessments describe the impacts that the SCP project could potentially have upon the existing environmental and social conditions along the pipeline corridor in Azerbaijan and Georgia, and how these impacts will be mitigated. They have also fed into every stage of the project design process, significantly influencing how the project was developed.
The ESIA assesses the impacts of all phases of the SCP project development, from the start of construction, through commissioning, operation and eventual abandonment of the facilities. The overall objective of the SCP ESIA process is to ensure that any potential adverse environmental or social impacts arising from pipeline construction and operation are identified, and where possible eliminated or minimised through early recognition of, and response to, these issues. Another important objective of the ESIA process is to provide a mechanism for public participation and information dissemination.
Further information on how SCP is managing the impact of construction and operations on people and environment can be found in the Resettlement Action Plan and the Environmental and Social Action Plan. SCP is being constructed in the same corridor as the BTC pipeline. Accordingly many of the impacts identified are addressed in common documents.
The Environmental and Social documentation for the SCP pipeline can be accessed in the Reports and Publications section.
Monitoring and reporting
Internal and external monitoring has been integral to SCP project activities, providing an important source of scrutiny, challenge and assurance.
Internal monitoring includes monitoring by project management and country management teams, as well as contractor self verification, to ensure compliance with applicable policies and standards.
In addition, a number of external parties, including national NGOs and lender auditors, monitor the project.
To access the monitoring assessments carried out to date in relation to the SCP project visit the Reports and Publications section.
Our partners
BP is responsible for managing and carrying out development and production activities on behalf of the various project partnerships within agreed management frameworks. Seven national and international energy companies are partners in the development of the South Caucasus Pipeline and Shah Deniz. BP is technical operator for SCP during its operational phase.